fareway.com

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. This privacy policy describes how Fareway Stores, Inc. collects, uses, protects, and shares the personal information of our customers. This policy applies to customers who visit our stores, use our websites, mobile apps, programs and receive our emails. 

  1. Information Fareway Collects

The information we collect falls into three categories: (a) information you give us; (b) information collected automatically; and (c) information from other sources.

Information You Give Us

We receive and may store information you enter on our websites, mobile apps, and programs. For example, we collect information you provide when creating an account on our website or when communicating with us through the "Contact Us" feature on our website.  This information may include:

  • Contact information:  name, mailing address, telephone number, email address;
  • Account Login Information: username and password;
  • Transaction Information: payment information (credit/debit card information), information about products purchased, shopping preferences and history;
  • Any other information you provide to us.

We collect this information to improve your shopping experience and your communications with us. You can choose not to provide personal information. However, under certain circumstances, not providing information may limit your ability to use all available features on our websites, mobile apps, or programs.  

Information Collected Automatically
We may use automated technology to collect information when you visit our stores and use our websites, mobile apps, and programs. The information obtained from these technologies allows us to customize your shopping experience. These automated technologies may include cookies, local shared objects, and web beacons.  We may collect information about the following:

  • Internet protocol (IP) address;
  • Information regarding your computer or mobile-device type, operating system, settings, and browser type;
  • Transaction Information: payment information (credit/debit card information), information about products purchased, shopping preferences and history;
  • Your use of our websites and mobile apps, such as the content you view and the pages you visit on our sites; and
  • Referring website or application (the site or app that brought you to ours).

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you have the ability to limit your device’s acceptance of cookies. Usually, the "help" portion of the toolbar will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Limiting cookies may affect our ability to offer you a personalized shopping experience.

Information Collected From Other Sources
We may collect information about you from other sources and combine that with the information we collect about you. We also may receive information about you when you communicate with us or regarding us on social media.  
 

  1. How We Use the Information We Collect

The information we collect helps us improve your in-store and online shopping experience. We may use the information we collect to do the following:

  • Carry out your requests, fulfill orders, and process payments;
  • Communicate with you about your orders, purchases or accounts with us;
  • Communicate with you about your requests, questions, and comments;
  • Develop new products and services;
  • Tell you about our products and services, offers, promotions or special events that we believe may interest you;
  • Tell you about the products and services of our business partners;
  • Use technology to personalize your experience, deliver content (including advertising) tailored to your interests and shopping practices;
  • Gather demographic information about our customers, and determine usage patterns;
     
  1. How We Share Information We Collect

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party marketers under any circumstances.

Third-party service providers. We may share your personal information with vendors who provide services to us. These services may include: information technology services, data processing, order fulfillment, payment processing, research and development, and personalization of customer experience. We do not allow these vendors to use this information or share it for any purpose other than to provide services to Fareway and our customers.

Other Reasons. We also may share your personally identifiable information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to:

  • Comply with the law, regulatory requirements, or requests from public authorities;
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of Fareway Stores, Inc., our customers, or others.

Additionally, if our business, in whole or in part, is sold or transferred to another company, customer information may be transferred to the new company. Information transferred to the new company would be covered by their privacy policy. Fareway Stores, Inc. also may retain a copy of any transferred customer information.
 

  1. Managing Our Communications With You

Our websites, mobile apps, and programs allow you to view and update the personal information you provided when you created an account. Maintaining accurate personal information will help facilitate our communications with you.

You have choices regarding how we communicate with you. If you are receiving promotional email and/or text messages from Fareway, you can stop receiving such messages by following the opt-out instructions provided in the messages you receive. 
 

  1. Links To Other Websites

Our websites, mobile apps, and programs may provide links to other websites that are owned and operated by parties not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for the content of those websites or their privacy policies. Links to other websites do not imply an endorsement of the content on those websites. If you visit one of these websites, you may want to refer to the privacy policies on those websites to see how they collect and use information.
 

  1. Security of Your Information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have organizational, technical, and physical safeguards in place to protect personal information from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized loss, access, disclosure, or misuse. As just one example, in our efforts to protect your online transactions, our websites uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. While we make efforts such as these to protect your information, no website, mobile application, computer system, or transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
 

  1. Children’s Online Privacy

To protect children's personal information and to meet the standards of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect any personal information from children we know to be under thirteen that can be used to specifically identify them.

Our websites are general audience websites not geared towards children. Children under the age of thirteen may browse our websites, but they may not make a purchase. We urge parents and guardians to monitor and supervise their children’s online activities.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our children’s privacy practices, please contact us at (515) 432-2623 or through the “Contact Us” feature of our websites.  
 

  1. Warning About Fraudulent Emails

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.
 

  1. Conditions of Use, Notices, And Revisions to this Policy

If you choose to visit our websites or utilize our mobile apps and programs, your use, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this privacy policy, and our Terms & Conditions, including limitations on damages, and application of the law of the State of Iowa.  Therefore, by using our website, mobile apps, email newsletters, and programs, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy.

Please be aware, our business and the nature of technology are both constantly changing. Accordingly, we may change or add to this privacy policy.  If we change our privacy policy, we will post our updated policy on this page. Any changes will become effective when posted. If you are concerned with how your information is being used, we encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically. By continuing to use our website, mobile apps, email newsletters, and programs following the posting of any changes, you agree to be bound by the updated policy.
 

  1. How to Contact Us

Should you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us using any of the methods found on our websites or our mobile apps.  




LAST UPDATED July 3, 2019

Share This

© 2019 Fareway Stores, Inc.